2003 Southern University Fall Graduates - The Southern Digest: Home

2003 Southern University Fall Graduates

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, December 2, 2003 12:00 am

This list was obtained from the Southern University Office of Registrar and the Graduate School as of December 1, 2003. If you have any questions or discrepancies please contact your individual college or the Registrar’s Office at (225) 771-5050 or the Graduate School Office at (225) 771-5390. This is not the official or final listing for the Fall 2003 candidates for graduation. The list will be updated daily in the Registrar’s Office and the Graduate School Office. The list of graduates represents the most accurate information available at publication. The appearance of a name on this list and/or participation in the ceremonies is presumptive of graduation, but not conclusive.

CANDIDATES FOR DEGREES

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL, FAMILY, AND CONSUMER

SCIENCES

Dewitt Jones, Ph.D., Interim Dean

Lelan Denise Parker, Student Marshal

Bachelor of Sciences

Joyernette Jackson Anderson, Maringouin

Shnell Atness Armwood, Zachary

Tamara T. Baker, Baton Rouge

Precious N. Barber, Natchitoches

Dirian Boston, Bueche

Robertine L. Bradley, Baton Rouge

Patricia Ann Burrell, Baker

Tangie Jeanenne Catherine, Slaughter

Crystal D. Davis, Baton Rouge

Dominique M. Edmond, Lafayette

Xavier A. Dominique Gerald, Dallas, TX

Tameka Hampton, Monroe

Carl E. James, Baton Rouge

Melisha Jaquay Jenkins, Zachary

Chardra Nolette Johnson, Baton Rouge

Gisele A. Julien, Donaldsonville

Kimberly Ann Kennedy, Baton Rouge

Shamelda A. Louis, New Roads

Shaquina M. McNeil McClue, Baton Rouge

Tongelia D. McCray, Baton Rouge

Damarcus Lakeith Miller, Houston, TX

Wanda L. Palmer, Baton Rouge

Lelan Denise Parker, Baton Rouge

Shandon M. Shont  Pitts, Baton Rouge

Moroni P. Pointer, Baton Rouge

Cynthia Martin Pryer, Maringouin

Symetress Katrena Robins, Baton Rouge

Latonya D. Rodney, Baton Rouge

Tedral L. Sanford, Zachary

Rodney Trufant, Baton Rouge

Charlette Shantell Tucker, Baton Rouge

Ashley Valentine, Carville

Pamela A. Beshears Warren, Baton Rouge

Mary A. Washington, White Castle

Charisma N. Wheeler, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Science in Urban Forestry

Mara Hedaya Jones-Branch, Northglenn, CO

Chianti Renese Primus, Pride

Maya Anitra Solomon, St. Martinville

Jonathan R. Wiltz, St. Martinville

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE

Adenrele Awotona, Ph.D., Dean

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND

HUMANITIES

Richard A. Webb, Ph.D., Dean

Gia E. Johnson, Student Marshal

Bachelor of Arts

Karmen Davis, Baton Rouge

Lee J. Hall, Pensacola, FL

Rashund Harrison, Baton Rouge

Erica L. Hendricks, Maurepas

Ashlea Alaine Howard, Baton Rouge

Gia E. Johnson, Baton Rouge

Evelyn Rose Joseph, New Iberia

Shannon Michawn Joseph, Donaldsonville

Charles Mathers, Franklinton

Dwanski Moses, Houma

Jason M. Perkins, Baton Rouge

William Thomas, Baton Rouge

Dusty Nelson Washington, Baton Rouge

Michael L. Washington, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Arts In Mass Communications

Morgan J. Burke II, LaPlace

Aquia Coston, Benton

Latisha K. Davis, Baker

Simeon Dickerson, Marrero

Cedric Todd Diggs, Baker

Kiana Nicole Gates, Chicago, IL

Carl Gillispie, Tallahassee, FL

Christopher W. LeBrane, Baton Rouge

Auria Khalin Lombard, Baton Rouge

Antonio N. Mays, Baton Rouge

Mary Elizabeth Moore, Shreveport

Tashee A. Pittman, Baton Rouge

Kenyatta N. Robertson, Baton Rouge

Marie Route, Baton Rouge

Nancy Sherrill, Hyattsville, MD

Jamila Treniece Smith, Zachary

Omarra Sutton, DeSoto, TX

April Charmaine Young, Channelview, TX

Bachelor of Arts in Music

Allarick O. Hawkins, Port Allen

Daniel L. Heath Jr., Baton Rouge

Derrick Lowann Walker, Port Allen

Associate of Arts

Timothy P. Carter, Baton Rouge

Ricky Julien Sr., Sunset

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

Donald Andrews, Ph.D., Dean

Sharonne Primus,

Student Marshal

Bachelor of Science in Accounting

Denage Jeasel Bradley, Lake Charles

Taletha L. Chaney, Zachary

Alayasia Danette Delaney, Donaldsonville

Liyouwork Semu Dinku, Baton Rouge

Jackie M. Foster, White Castle

Danielle Marie Frank, Lake Charles

Taniesha M. Grant, Brusly

Izedeen S. Hammouri, Baton Rouge

Shafrita Q. Harrison, Baton Rouge

Tameshia S. Hasten, Sunshine

Delvin M. Howard, Houma

Fiona D. James, Greensburg

Michael S. Jarreau, Ventress

Tameca Jones, New Roads

Glenda Renee LeBlanc, Baton Rouge

Karissa L. Lewis, Baton Rouge

Burnell Michael McCaskill, Avondale

Sean Monconduit, New Orleans

Corey Sidney Polk, Baton Rouge

Jeffrey J. Ranel, Baton Rouge

Darnell Rogers II, Houston, TX

Spenceyawnti St. Amant, White Castle

Lacrecia Sanders, Baton Rouge

Taticasejuana N. Stevens, Baton Rouge

Prosper Torky, Baton Rouge

Kenya Danielle Wallace, Baton Rouge

Monique C. Wicks, Baton Rouge

Linda E. Wilkins, Baton Rouge

Lakeita Rena Williams, Donaldsonville

Gillis R. Wilson III, Patterson

Lakeisha Womack, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Science in Business Economics

Nathan Montgomery, Baton Rouge

David R. Torrence, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Science in Finance

Furnell Daniel, Baton Rouge

Bakori Gantt, Baton Rouge

Jennifer Gibson, Erwinville

Kellie McCrory, Atlanta, GA

Bachelor of Science in Business Management

Ashley J. Alexander, Addis

Keina Aiesha Bell, Baton Rouge

Remika Bowie, Baker

Regina Elizabeth Bradford, Shreveport

Cheryl Denise Brown, Baker

T’Meshia W. Burns, Alexandria

John Allen Carmouche Jr., Lafeytette

Warren Clark, Baton Rouge

Damion Fuller, Shreveport

Latrecha N. Goings, Zachary

Benjamin M. Grant, Shreveport

Jamise A. Harvey, Port Sulphur

Rodney Hebert, Port Allen

Rosa W. Hill, Baton Rouge

Lucretia Benet Humphrey, Shreveport

Dayton B. Jones, Cottage Grove, MN

Murphy D. LeBlanc, Baton Rouge

James London, Baker

James McCray III, Baton Rouge

Brian Njoroge, Nairobi, Kenya

Reginald F. Price, Chicago, IL

Sharonne Primus, Pride

Tommy Scott, St. Rose

Brandon Small, New Iberia

Myra A. Tanner, Greensburg

Dacia D. Thomas, Baton Rouge

Courtney Tobias, Port Allen

Ernecia Janelle Wiggins, Baton Rouge

Adrienne A. Williams, Tallulah

Aisha Rochelle Wilson, Baton Rouge

Cedric L. Wilson, New Orleans

David D. Wynn, Lorain, OH

Bachelor of Science in Marketing

Ashley Lynette Alexander, Moreauville

Shelley S. Barnett, Houston, TX

Kim L. Collins, Baton Rouge

Richard Cumby, Houston, TX

Keith B. Donatto Jr., New Orleans

Kashawanda Rochelle Dunn, Gibsland

Marcia L. Edmond, Baton Rouge

Jena Fuller, Shreveport

Summer Gory, Los Angeles, CA

Keyan Gossip, Gand Prairie, TX

Derek Hale, New Orleans

Nia P. Harleaux, Baton Rouge

Kimberly Lynette Hawkins, Baton Rouge

Ashton Hughes, New Orleans

Jermaine Anthony Jackson, New Orleans

Christopher Jacquet, Houston, TX

Carlos Jones Jr., Country Club Hills, IL

Detrick D. Jones, Baton Rouge

Rochelle Monique Jones, Wakefield

Damon V. Mitchell, Cary, NC

Ramon V. Mitchell, Cary, NC

Gregory E. Payton, Monroe

Avia Autmeze Prudhumme, Baton Rouge

Brandis M. Rawls, Baton Rouge

Chantelle Richardson, Lake Charles

Marlon Rodgers, Baton Rouge

Shannon Sams, Webster, TX

Arina Denee Smith, Boyce

Jerry J. Smith, Donaldsonville

Shannon Smith, New Orleans

Geber E. Urbina, Baton Rouge

Damien Tedrick Wiley, Stafford, TX

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Ivory Toldson, Ph.D., Dean

Corine Thomas, Student Marshal

Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education

Tracy L. Williams Berry, Baton Rouge

Tina M. Cooper, Greensburg

Kahlil Pierre Gooden, Germantown, MD

Teshira Kandrice Gray, Alexandria

Steven Lamar Henton, Alexandria

Nakia Claudette Jackson, Baton Rouge

Anissa Leigh Jones, Baton Rouge

Desarae Monquie Knighten, Baker

Richelle Claudette McCollum, Baton Rouge

Elaina Johnetta Smith, Monroe

Corine Thomas, Baton Rouge

Dawndra LaShawn Williams, Bogalusa

Pamela Renee Wilson, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Arts in Special Education

Kaylon Michael Easton, Lake Charles

Bachelor of Music Education

James Lee Charles Jr., Detroit, MI

James Terrell Stallworth, Mobile, AL

Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education

Lavanta K. Davis, Baton Rouge

Talmadge F. Gray, Port Allen

Bachelor of Science

Kina Latral Anderson, Baton Rouge

Mia Angelle Andrus, Opelousas

Marisha Debrielle Beckwith, Baton Rouge

Kyle D. Braud, Baton Rouge

Derrick O’Neil Charles, Lafayette

Jamie Renea Davis, Lafayette

Ayoi Nishe Fisher, Baton Rouge

Andra Gloria Francis, New Orleans

Kimberly Nicole Freeman, Ferriday

Natasha Rayette George, Baton Rouge

Gerard Green III, Lafayette

Ashley Elizabeth Harris, Baton Rouge

Yolanda Marie Hogan, Baton Rouge

Roy Lee Jacobs Jr., Baton Rouge

Huey Johnson III, Plaquemine

Tamela Michelle Johnson, Plaquemine

Al Trevion F. Joubert, Opelousas

Brandon Cartez Lewis, Baton Rouge

Aldona Marie Manuel, Baton Rouge

Riecharde Tearle Prenell, Baton Rouge

Clinton Pullen III, Baker

Toddric Jamal Rack, Baton Rouge

Jonathan Jeial Robinson, Baton Rouge

William Joseph Robinson, Lafayette

Nicolette Latrice Rodney, New Roads

Chivas L. Scott, Gramercy

Valerie LaRhonda Selvage, Baton Rouge

Leroy Thomas Jr., Opelousas

Mignon M. Thomas, New Orleans

Peppi Rydell Underwood, Baton Rouge

Joel Christopher Ware, Baton Rouge

Radee Washington, New Orleans

Carlton Miquel White, Baton Rouge

Shantella Michelle Williams, Baton Rouge

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Habib P. Mohamadian, Ph.D., Dean

Kimberly R. Wright, Student Marshal

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Samuel Clyde Boggan Jr., Mobile, AL

Corbin Grant Lee, Baton Rouge

Carlton B. Jones Jr., Baton Rouge

Justin Bertel Wilson, St. Francisville

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Ahmad A. Alenezi, Baton Rouge

Talal A. AlJeri, Baton Rouge

Feras A. AlMutairi, Ahmadi, Kuwait

Faisal Al-Qanour, Bayan, Kuwait

Charles Brent, Arlington, TX

Derrick Claiborne, Mansfield

Etienne Landis Coleman, Missouri City, TX

Candice Marie Dixon, Alexandria

Kara Noel Franklin, Baton Rouge

Lakesha Gilmore, Baker

Ahmed Ghanem Hamada, Lafayette

Jomo K. Jarrell, Baton Rouge

Mario D. Johnson, Coushatta

Mashama Osborne, Itta Bena, MS

James J. Parker, Baton Rouge

Millicent Scales-Butler, Baton Rouge

Harold Smith Jr., Ethel

Robert Ernest Smith IV, Baton Rouge

Damien G. Williams, Baton Rouge

Kimberly R. Wright, Monroe

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Bryan Joseph Albert, Baton Rouge

Amir L. Anderson, Hattiesburg, MS

Adrian Jamar Hamilton, Alexandria

Chris J. Hendrix, Detroit, MI

Phillip Eugene Rivers, Plaquemine

Verdna J. Rogers, New Iberia

Robert E. Sanders III, Baton Rouge

Roland Earl Smith, New Orleans

Richard Douglas Wynn, Gainesville, FL

Bachelor of Science in Electronics Engineering Technology

Richard L. Anderson, New Orleans

Chad Carmouche, Baton Rouge

Michael Duncan, Lecompte

Escherica Ametris Gant, Shreveport

Delvin A. Garrett, New Orleans

Joshua Hooker, Baton Rouge

Shekinah Jasmin, Thibodaux

Malcolm Johns, Plaquemine

Alfred Kennedy, New Orleans

Roland A. Penny, New Orleans

Ricky Maurice Peters, Baker

Tarik Singleton, Baton Rouge

Timothy D. Walker, Baton Rouge

Caroline Marie Whitley, Zachary

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Janet S. Rami, R.N., Ph.D., Dean

Kimberly A. Montgomery Johnson, Student Marshal

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Takesha T. Barnum-Bonier, Baton Rouge

Clarice Angela Bass, Harvey

Claudette Renae Bass, Harvey

Santita Marie Cage, New Orleans

Jennifer S. Carpentar, Jackson

LaShawn Patrice Chapman, Baton Rouge

Erica Van Chisley, Baton Rouge

Elisha Rashi Collins, New Orleans

Kodi M. Craft, Marrero

Michelle Chevonne Davis, Bastrop

Christopher David Dedon, Oscar

Jacqueline D. Ross Farley, Baton Rouge

Pamela Shenee Hamilton, Baton Rouge

Tasha Nicole Jackson, Baton Rouge

Alicia H. Colligan Johnson, Opelousas

Kimberly A. Montgomery Johnson, Baton Rouge

Theresa Monique Matthews, Baton Rouge

LaNora F. Guillory Mills, Baton Rouge

Mira Park, St. Francisville

Ebony Patterson-Thomas, Zachary

Shenita LaRonda Paynes, Baker

Danny Ray Smith, Baton Rouge

Marcia Rene Stipe, Killona

Charlotte M. Thomas, Baton Rouge

Vandrea LaShea Thomas, Baton Rouge

Shakerra Toynekia Turner, Vacherie

Deana S. Dunn Williams, Baton Rouge

Adrienne LaShaye Winfield, Baton Rouge

 

NELSON MANDELA SCHOOL OF

PUBLIC POLICY AND URBAN AFFAIRS

Damien Ejigiri, Ph.D., Dean

Adrienne Rochelle Magee, Student Marshal

Bachelor of Arts in Political Science

Ed L. Bickham, Chicago, IL

Clinton Burse, Baton Rouge

Shasta Deane Hayes, Shreveport

Andrew R. Jackson, Lafayette

Marlin J. Jenkins,Vidalia

Brian Michael Johnson, Iowa

LaToya Johnson, Baton Rouge

Joan Lewis, Baton Rouge

Adrienne Rochelle Magee, Baton Rouge

Samuel J. Moore, Opelousas

LaShauna C. Shelton, Baton Rouge

Tasha C. Smith, Baton Rouge

Marcus Spann, Baton Rouge

Adrienne Stevens, Lake Charles

Leon R. Tarver III, Baton Rouge

Chandra Walker, Baton Rouge

Lakisha L. Whipple, Alexandria

Robert C. Williams, Oak Creek, WI

Associate of Science in Law Enforcement

Larry Dorsey, New Orleans

Aubrey Warner, Houston, TX

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

Brayln A. Batiste, Lafayette

Beulah Bowman, Jonesville

Jason E. Butler, Baton Rouge

Chester Davis Jr., Zachary

DiLanor Downing, New Orleans

Robert Sterling Felix, New Orleans

Lendrick L. Francois, Amite

Timica Shantel Gaines, Baton Rouge

Tara Cornelia Gotch, Lafayette

Robert Lee Griffin, Baton Rouge

Carvin Handy, Plaquemine

Kendra Lashawn Harris, Baton Rouge

Jeremi Shanel Hawkins, Baton Rouge

Wendy January, Grand Chenier

Jefferson Jordan Jr., Baton Rouge

Andrew Louis Leon Jr.

Posthumous Degree Recipient

Ina Perkins, Zachary

Kalvin Damon Price, Baton Rouge

Arthur Shivers, Baton Rouge

Chandra Renee Smith, Baker

COLLEGE OF SCIENCES

Robert Miller, Ph.D., Dean

Reynelda LaShawn Gipson, Student Marshal

Bachelor of Science

Barbara D. Anderson, Baton Rouge

Brandi S. Anderson, Baton Rouge

Tara L. Andrus, Port Barre

Krystal Barnett, Baton Rouge

Christy Lynn Bethley, Wilson

Van H. Brass II, Monroe

Crispina Kiyon Bruce, Baton Rouge

Stephanie Cannon, Baton Rouge

Lynetta Celestine, Baton Rouge

Latoya Marissa Chambers, Baton Rouge

Trivette N. Charatain-McCurtis, Baton Rouge

Raven L. Charles, St. Martinville

Vondrick Christmas, Baton Rouge

Marlela Clark, Baton Rouge

April Coleman, Baton Rouge

Alicia L. Collins, Port Allen

DiAdario Conway, New Iberia

Juan Carlos Cooks, Shreveport

Christopher Cooper, Alexandria

Jonnifer Levern Cooper, Manning, SC

Brandan Darensbourg, Baton Rouge

Krista Domingue, Suisun, CA

Lakeytra Nikol Domingue, Baton Rouge

Herv Ajani Dorsey, Baton Rouge

Bronston Downing, Hahnville

Keegel D. Elbert, Baton Rouge

Lyndsay Dalethia Ellison, Carrollton, TX

Latroya Danielle Foster, Alexandria

Tron Foster, Opelousas

Ursula Clarissa Fowler, Baton Rouge

Laketsha Franklin, Greensburg

Susie Renee Gay, Baker

Reynelda LaShawn Gipson, Baton Rouge

Jessica D. Gray, Shreveport

Edwick Green, Baton Rouge

Sonya Green, Lafayette

Tenedra Tenika Griffin, Marrero

Melvin E. Grisby Jr., Brookfield, WI

Chivan Hall, Edgard

Kaleeah H. Harris, St. James

Aven Nicholle Harrison, Port Allen

Nika W. Harrison, Baton Rouge

Terilyn Harrison, Brusly

Khalisha M. Hawkins, Baton Rouge

Monica Rachell Henry, Baker

Cortessa Nicole Hicks, Natchitoches

Porsche J. Holmes, Baton Rouge

Lakecia D. Howard, Baton Rouge

Dickson Idusuyi, Baton Rouge

Imuetinyan Iyasere, Baton Rouge

Malissa Jackson, Baton Rouge

Tonyaneka Michelle Jackson, Vacherie

Adrienne C. Johnson, Baton Rouge

Jauwana A. Johnson, Reserve

Maria J. Johnson, Baton Rouge

Quayila M. Johnson, Baton Rouge

Frederick Douglass Jones, Baton Rouge

Vanessa Jones, Baton Rouge

Lionel Markham Joseph, Independence

Seneca Joseph, New Iberia

Keira Karmese Juge, Baton Rouge

Charlotte LaGarde, Gross Tete

Leotis Brown Lastrapes, Port Barre

Jennifer Nicole Machen, Baton Rouge

Avis Claudette Martin, Baton Rouge

Jeannine Ann Mason, Opelousas

Wandra May, Angie

April R. McCants, Mobile, AL

LaShandra Deon McFarland, Baton Rouge

Tanya L. McMurtry, Baton Rouge

Jennifer Nicol Minor, Baton Rouge

Robin Marie Moore, Destrehan

Teosha Gale Moore, Baton Rouge

Peter Kimani Ndungu, Baton Rouge

Tekleanna Nicholas, Vacherie

Ethel Jean Norman, Baton Rouge

Catrina A. Parker, Baldwin

Dawn E. Schofield Parks, Port Allen

Kierstin Dionne Pate, Kenner

Tanya Adell Pate, Baton Rouge

Yolanda Phelps, Baker

Tawanda Presley, Ethel

Brandis M. Rawls, Baton Rouge

Phaedra Lakisa Robinson, Baker

Anisa Chelsea Scott, Washington, DC

Rosalind C. Scott, Baton Rouge

Rochelle C. Seals, Baton Rouge

Karrie Taletha Sept, Zachary

Sholannda Small, Alexandria

Cynthia Smith, Fort Worth, TX

Kenya A. Smith, Baton Rouge

Shenicka Stoves, Houma

Desmond Micheal Taylor, New Orleans

La’Tonia Sharnet Taylor, White Castle

Chermond Thomas, Milwaukee, WI

Christopher D. Waller, Shreveport

Alicia T. Warner, Baton Rouge

Vermykia D. Watson, Baton Rouge

Charo D. Weddington, Baton Rouge

Kydaria Wiley, Las Vegas, NV

Tyquincia Wilford, Baton Rouge

Desiree Williams, Baker

Ivan Dwayne Williams, Destrehan

Kenyatta M. Williams, New Orleans

Staci Katherine Williams, Slidell

Adrian Wilson, Monroe

Bryan Wilson, Memphis, TN

Chariti J. Wright, Garland, TX

Roderick D. Yancy, Shreveport

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Veniayetta Aikens, Baton Rouge

Steven C. Baham, Slidell

Shadonna L. Bonner, Bastrop

Brad Brooks, Baton Rouge

Amber M. Brown, Slidell

Shinekita Buchanan, Baton Rouge

Nina N. Burchett, Chicago, IL

Brian K. Coleman, Baton Rouge

Chamond Shondell Edwards, Zachary

Rosalind Yvonn Erby, Elkgrove, CA

Ayofemi Franklin, Simmesport

Rhonda Graham, St. Francisville

Derek M. Hall, Baton Rouge

Erin L. Jackson, Gonzales

Mia L. Johnson, Baton Rouge

Jamel Matthew Knighten, White Castle

Asialyn Lee, Oakridge

Calvin Mills Jr., Baton Rouge

Zachary Z. Narcisse, St. Martinville

Allison Jeannine Pickens, Baton Rouge

Alicia P. Reed, Lake Charles

Jennifer Robertson, Milwaukee, WI

Marlin F. Sams, Omaha, NE

Melvin Scott Jr., Gray

Jeremy Gerod Simpson, Pointe-Ala-Hache

Damien Smart, Baton Rouge

Tiffany N. Tircuit, Raytown, MI

Theresa Arliz Ward, Alexandria

Brian Christopher Webb, Montgomery, AL

Bachelor of Science in Social Work

Sheryl Alexander, Crowley

Tamika Patrice Batiste, Lawtell

Patricia P. Bessie, Baton Rouge

Lamar Bowens, Houma

Wanda Cody, Baton Rouge

Brain Keith Collins, Baton Rouge

Everett Austin Cunningham, Baton Rouge

Angelikia Gaston, Baton Rouge

Shannon Godfrey, Dallas, TX

Sharnell Mesha Graham, Plain Dealing

Tametria Ashley Guillory, Mansura

Tonya Patrice Hamilton, New Iberia

Lauren Rose Haynes, Baton Rouge

Melissa D. Hollins, Baton Rouge

Rashika Holmes, Alexandria

Shirley J. Jones, Baton Rouge

Danicus Dant  Landry, Denham Springs

Romona Latrice Lazard, Opelousas

Jason Lewis, Loreauville

Quawanda V. Lollis, Baton Rouge

Yovani Martinez, Baton Rouge

Elizabeth Marie Moss, Praireville

Venise E. Parker, Baton Rouge

Sangbahn Scere, Vivian

Larry C. Selders, Ethel

Charisma Smith, Baton Rouge

Monica Rae Smith, Baton Rouge

Shawndreka Stewart, Carville

Edith Marie Sullivan, Donaldsonville

Tameka L. Tate, Baton Rouge

Kirsten Chamaka Thomas, Baton Rouge

Ruth Thomas, Baton Rouge

Chaska Juanah Walker, Bogalusa

Rachelle DeNell Wicker, Baton Rouge

Shawanga Wilson, Baker

Bachelor of Science in Speech Pathology and Audiology

Adero Curry, Baton Rouge

Karen V. Granger, Baton Rouge

Cahronda K. Johnson, Baton Rouge

Nickolas Johnson, Monroe

Michelle R. Lewis, Baton Rouge

Shawnee McFarland, Avondale

Jamie Mclendon, Opelousas

Iva D. Perry, Baton Rouge

Tara D. Roy, New Orleans

Melissa T. Russell, Baton Rouge

Stacy Evette Stewart, Baton Rouge

HONORS COLLEGE

Beverly Wade, Ph.D., Dean

Charles H. Brent

B.S., Electrical Science

Thesis: Ultra-fast laser splitting using Frequency Resolved Optical Gating (FROG)

Thesis Advisors: Fred Lacy, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering

College of Engineering

Dominique M. Edmond

B.S., Family and Consumer Sciences

Thesis: The prevalence of food insecurity and hunger throughout the United States of America during the 1998-2002 tenure with a concentration on Louisiana

Thesis Advisor: Edith J. B. Harris, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Family and Consumer Sciences

College of Agricultural, Family, and Consumer Sciences

Kimberly R. Wright

B.S., Electrical Engineering

Thesis: Video codecs and Flash application for wireless distributed education

Thesis Advisor: Raife F. Smith, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering

College of Engineering

CANDIDATES FOR COMMISSION

December 2003

United States Army

Second Lieutenant Riecharde Tearle

United States Navy

Ensign Lee Justin Hall

HONOR GRADUATES

Summa Cum Laude

Cumulative Grade-Point Average of 3.86 to 4.00

Kimberly R. Wright

 

Magna Cum Laude

Cumulative Grade-Point Average of 3.70 to 3.85

Lakesha Gilmore

Reynelda LaShawn Gipson

Cahronda K. Johnson

Cum Laude

Cumulative Grade-Point Average of 3.40 to 3.69

Charles Brent

Cheryl Denise Brown

Trivette N. Charatain-McCurtis

Marlela Clark

Alayasia Danette Delaney

Latroya Danielle Foster

Marlin J. Jenkins

Gia E. Johnson

Teshira Kandrice Gray

Adrienne Rochelle Magee

Zachary Z. Narcisse

Lelan Denise Parker

Sharonne Primus

James Terrell Stallworth

Corine Thomas

Monique C. Wicks

Carolyn Marie Whitley

April Charmaine Young

Honorable Mention

Cumulative Grade-Point Average of 3.00 to 3.39

Veniayetta Aikens

Amir L. Anderson

Tara L. Andrus

Precious N. Barber

Clarice Angela Bass

Marisha Debrielle Beckwith

Samuel Clyde Boggan Jr.

Van H. Brass

Shinekita Buchanan

T’Meshia W. Burns

Patricia Ann Burrell

John Allen Carmouche Jr.

Tangie Jeanenne Catherine

Adero Curry

Kashawanda Rochelle Dunn

Dominique M. Edmond

Lyndsay Dalethia Ellison

Andra Gloria Francis

Kara Noel Franklin

Escherica Ametris Gant

Sharnell Mesha Graham

Karen V. Granger

Chris J. Hendrix

Steven Lamar Henton

Rosa W. Hill

Porsche J. Holmes

Malissa Jackson

Malcolm Johns

Huey Johnson III

Kimberly A. Montgomery Johnson

Mia L. Johnson

Leotis Brown Lastrapes

Romona Latrice Lazard

Asialyn Lee

Richelle Claudette McCollum

Mary Elizabeth Moore

Ethel Jean Norman

Shenita LaRonda Paynes

Jason M. Perkins

Allison Jeannine Pickens

Riecharde Tearle Prenell

Kalvin Damon Price

Cynthia Martin Pryer

Chantelle Richardson

William Joseph Robinson

Marlon Rodgers

Nicolette Latrice Rodney

Anisa Chelsea Scott

Tommy Scott

Rochelle C. Seals

Arthur Shivers

Marcus Spann

Shawndreka Stewart

Marcia Rene Stipe

Tiffany N. Tircuit

Prosper Torky

Chandra Walker

Rachelle DeNell Wicker

Shanetella Michelle Williams

Timothy Lawrence Winbush

Adrienne La’Shaye Winfield

Chariti J. Wright

 

 

Rules of Conduct

  • 1 Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
  • 2 Don't Threaten or Abuse. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated. AND PLEASE TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
  • 3 Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
  • 4 Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
  • 5 Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
  • 6 Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Welcome to the discussion.

Follow us on Facebook